About Us Educational Schemes Training Schemes Development scheme Guidance Bureau

Latest News

KREIS Devraj URS Inst. KBCDBC Society Institutions Application Forms Home

 

 

 

GUIDANCE BUREAU


Introduction 

Brief Description

Centrally sponsored scheme 

Caste list category - I, IIA

Category IIIA, IIIB Creamy Layer

INTRODUCTION

Following are the Guidance Bureau Schemes of Backward Classes Department.

1. Reservation in Education under Article 15(4) and in employment under Article 16(4) of the Constitution of India ; and claiming of Reservation Benefit by the candidate.

2. Pre-examination Training for Competitive Examination.

3. Centrally sponsored scheme of coaching and allied assistance for weaker sections including Other Backward Classes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRIEF DESCRIPTIONS OF RESERVATION CRITERIA

 

1(a). Reservation in Education for Backward Classes under

Article 15(4) of the Constitution of India

As per the Karnataka Scheduled Castes, Schedule Tribes and Other Backward Classes(Reservation of Appointments etc.) Act 1990 and its Rules 1992, and other Rules made there under, while making admissions to a course of study in a University established or deemed to be established by or under any law of the State Legislature or an educational institution established or maintained or aided by the State Government, there shall be made reservation for the persons belonging to Other Backward Classes as notified and to such extent and in such manner as may be prescribed from time to time in the order made by the Government under Article 15(4) of the Constitution of India.

1(b). Reservation in Employment for Backward Classes under

Article 16(4) of the Constitution of India

As per the Karnataka Scheduled Casts, Schedule tribes and Other Backward Classes (Reservation of Appointments etc.) Act 1990 and its Rules 1992 and Other Rules made thereunder every Appointing Authority empowered to make appointment to any office in civil service or post of the State of Karnataka including service or post in the establishment in public sector shall reserve for the members of Other Backward Classes as notified and to such extent and in such manner as may be prescribed from time to time in the order made by the Government under Article 16(4) of the Constitution of India.

Establishment in public sector means:-

(i).A co-operative society registered or deemed to have been

registered under the Karnataka Co-operative societies Act, 1959

(ii) An educational institution established or maintained or aided

by the State Government

(iii). A Government Company within the meaning of section 617 of

the Companies Act,1956.

(iv).A local authority

(v).A statutory body or corporation established by or under a State or Central Act, owned or controlled by the State Government.

(vi). A university established or deemed to have been established by or under any law of the State Legislature.

All appointments made in contravention of the provisions of the Act and Rules shall be violable.

Penalty: If any Appointing Authority makes an appointment or any authority making admission to a course of study in a University or Educational Institution makes admission in contravention of the provision of this Act or rules made thereunder, he shall be punishable with fine which may extended up to Rs.1000 and imprisonment not exceeding six months.

Provided that nothing contained in this section shall apply in relation to appointment to any service or post of which Appointing Authority is the Governor.

 

Maintenance Of Records And Submission Of Annual Reports:-

Every Appointing Authority or Admission Authority shall maintain such records and shall furnish to the state Government an annual report in such form and in such manner, as may be prescribed.

The Admission Authority should submit annual report in respect of Backward classes in Form No.7.

The Appointment Authority should submit annual report in respect of Backward classes in Form No.5.

 

The Authority to take action for contravention of different provisions of the Act and Rule is the Director of Backward Classes Department or the Officers authorized by him in respect of Other Backward Classes.

 

Clarifying Benefit Of Reservation: As per the Act & Rules, any candidate or his parent or guardian belonging to Other Backward Classes notified by the State Government from time to time, shall, in order to claim benefit of reservation, either for appointment to any service or post or for admission to any course of study in University or any Educational Institution, produce a ‘Caste Certificate’ or ‘Income and Caste Certificate’ as may be applicable, issued by the Tahsildar in such form and in such manner as may be prescribed. The Validity of ‘Caste Certificate’ or Income and Caste Certificate issued by the Tahsildar is for a period of five years.

For appointment ‘Validity Certificate’ issued by the ‘ Caste Verification Committee’ or ‘ Caste and Income Verification committee’ is may be applicable, is necessary.

 

Application forms to be submitted to Tahasildar for Caste Certificate by Category I candidates shall be in Form B or for Income and Caste Certificate by Category IIA, IIB, IIIA, IIIB candidates shall be in form C.

Tahasildar issues Caste Certificate to persons belonging to Category I in Form D or issues Income and Caste Certificate to persons belonging to Category IIA, IIB, IIIA and IIIB in form ‘F’.

For Validity Certificate, candidates belonging to Cat I, IIA, IIB, IIIA, & IIIB should submit an application in Form I.

Prosecution for Obtaining false Caste Certificate: The Directorate of Civil Rights Enforcement shall take steps to prosecute such claimant who has obtained false Caste Certificate.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Centrally sponsored scheme of Coaching and allied assistance for weaker sections including Other Backward Classes

Under this scheme Non-Governmental Organisations(NGOs) conducting welfare training(except Tailoring ,cutting, typing &shorthand) conducting welfare Training programmes to Other Backward Classes may send proposals for Central - Aid. Such proposals may also include proposals relating to pre-examination training to Other backward Classes.

An advertisement in leading state level News paper is given during January every year inviting proposals for next Financial year.

Proposals which are received through Deputy commissioner with a recommendations for central aid they will be forwarded to the state Government.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Government order No.SWD 225 BCA 2000 dt:30th March 2002

Annexure-I

Category-I

 

1

 

Agamudi

2

a)

Ambalakaran

 

b)

Ambalakarma

 

c)

Mutrasi

 

d)

Mutracha

3

 

Baggaru

4

 

Bavandhi

5

a)

Bavaji

 

b)

Atit

 

c)

Bairagi

 

d)

Bavani

 

e)

Byragi

 

f)

Daurigosayi

 

g)

Davari

 

h)

Gosayi

 

i)

Gusai

 

j)

Helava

 

k)

Helova

 

l)

Holeva

 

m)

Nandiwala

 

n)

Pichigunta

 

o)

Pichguntala

 

p)

Pichiguntala

 

q)

Bava

 

r)

Byaragi

6

a)

Bestha

 

b)

Ambiga/Ambi

 

c)

Barki/Barika

 

d)

Besthar

 

e)

Bhoyi

 

f)

Rajabhoi

 

g)

Bunde-Besthar

 

h)

Daalji

 

i)

Daavat

 

j)

Gabit

 

k)

Galadakonkani

 

l)

Gangemakkalu

 

m)

Gangakula

 

n)

Gangamatha

 

o)

Gangamathastha

 

p)

Gangaputra

 

q)

Gowrimatha

 

r)

Bunde-Bestha/Gunde bestha

 

s)

Harakanthra

 

t)

Jalagara

 

u)

Kabbera/Kabber

 

v)

Kabbaliga

 

w)

Kabbili

 

x)

Kahar

 

y)

Kharvi/Konkan Kharvi

 

z)

Koli

 

aa)

Kolimahadev

 

ab)

Maddar

 

ac)

Meenagar

 

ad)

Mogaveera

 

ae)

Moger

 

af)

Mukkavan

 

ag)

Parivara

 

ah)

Siviyar

 

ai)

Sunagara

 

aj)

Thoreya

 

ak)

Pagi

7

a)

Bhamta

 

b)

Bhompta

 

c)

Paradeshi-Bhampta

 

d)

Takari

 

e)

Bhomptra

 

f)

Uchillian

8

 

Bhatraju

9

a)

Bogad

 

b)

Begadi

 

c)

Bagali

 

d)

Bogadi

10

a)

Budubuduki

 

b)

Bududki

 

c)

Chhetri

 

d)

Devari

 

e)

Garadi

 

f)

Giddidki

 

g)

Joshi

 

h)

Kichagara

 

i)

Killikyata

 

j)

Modiga

 

k)

Pansa

 

l)

Panasa

 

m)

Pingale

 

n)

Sadajoshi

 

o)

Budbudkala

11

 

Chunchar

12

a)

Dasari

 

b)

Dasaru

 

c)

Chakravadya-Dasa

 

d)

Dang-Dasar

 

e)

Dombi-Dasaru

13

a)

Devadasi

 

b)

Basavi

 

c)

Bhavin

 

d)

Bogam

 

e)

Ganika

 

f)

Kalavant

 

g)

Nat

 

h)

Natuva

 

i)

Patramela

14

a)

Ghisade

 

b)

Ghisadi

15

a)

Goniga Mane

 

b)

24 Mane Telugu Shetty

 

c)

Goni Chetty

 

d)

Sadusetty

 

e)

Salaparu

16

a)

Gurav

 

b)

Tamballa

 

c)

Tambli

17

 

Gurkha

18

a)

Halawakki Wakkal

 

b)

Halawakki Vakkal

 

c)

Atte Vokkalu

 

d)

Gam Gawada

 

e)

Gam Vokkal

 

f)

Grama Vokkalu

 

g)

Halakki Vokkalu

 

h)

Kare Vokkalu

 

i)

Kunchavakkal

 

j)

Shilwakkal

 

k)

Vakkal

 

l)

Gavada

 

m)

Gam Gawda

 

n)

Gram Vakkal

19

a)

Hawadiga

 

b)

Hawgar

 

c)

Howgar

20

a)

Jangala

 

b)

Telgu Jangama

 

c)

Pakanathi Jangama

21

a)

Jogi

 

b)

Brahma Kapali

 

c)

Jogar

 

d)

Jogtin

 

e)

Kapali

 

f)

Raval

 

g)

Ravalia

 

h)

Sanjogi

 

i)

Sanyasi

 

j)

Joger

 

k)

Natha Panthi

22

a)

Kanjirbhat

 

b)

Kanjar

 

c)

Khanjar Bhat

23

a)

Kashikapadi

 

b)

Kashikapdi

 

c)

Tirumali

24

a)

Katabar

 

b)

Katabu

25

a)

Katik

 

b)

Aray

 

c)

Are Kasai

 

d)

Ari Katikelu

 

e)

Kalal Khatik

 

f)

Kasab

 

g)

Kasai

 

h)

Maratti

 

i)

Suryavamsha Kshatriya

26

 

Kodagu Kapala

27

a)

Kolari

 

b)

Kalayiri

 

c)

Koleri

28

a)

Kolla

 

b)

Kollala

29

a)

Kotari

 

b)

Kotary

 

c)

Kottary

 

d)

Kottari

30

 

Kudubi

31

 

Kumbri Marati(Uttara Kannada)

32

a)

Kunbi

 

b)

Kulwadi

 

c)

Kanbi

33

a)

Kurma

 

b)

Kurmi

34

a)

Ladaru/Ladara/Ladar

 

b)

Lad/Kshatriya Lad/Sugandhi Lad

 

c)

Yelegal

35

 

Malaya

36

a)

Medara

 

b)

Batter

 

c)

Burned

 

d)

Gauriga

 

e)

Gouriga

 

f)

Gowri

 

g)

Gowrimaratha

 

h)

Gowriga

 

i)

Medari

 

j)

Burud

37

 

Mudhar

38

 

Nairi/Nairy

39

 

Otari

40

 

Pamlor

41

a)

Pangual

 

b)

Pangusal

42

 

Panika

43

a)

Raya Rawath

 

b)

Ravat

44

 

Reinudas

45

 

Sansia

46

 

Satarkar

47

 

Siddi

48

a)

Sikkaligara

 

b)

Shikalgar

 

c)

Shikkaligar

49

a)

Somavamsha Arya Kshatriya

 

b)

Chitara

 

c)

Chitragar

 

d)

Digwan

 

e)

Jeeragara

 

f)

Najabund

 

g)

Nalabund

 

h)

Tambat

50

 

Takankar

51

a)

Tewar

 

b)

Kalari

 

c)

Kallar

 

d)

Maravar

52

a)

Tilari

 

b)

Tirali

53

a)

Uppara

 

b)

Beldar

 

c)

Chunar

 

d)

Gavadi

 

e)

Goundi

 

f)

Kallu Kutiga Uppara

 

g)

Lonari

 

h)

Melu Sakkereyavaru

 

i)

Melusakkare

 

j)

Namada Uppara

 

k)

Padit/padti

 

l)

Padithi

 

m)

Sagara

 

n)

Sunnagara

 

o)

Sunna Uppara

 

p)

Uppaliga

 

q)

Uppaliga Shetty

 

r)

Uppaliyan

 

s)

Uppera

 

t)

Yakalara

 

u)

Yekkali

54

 

Vasudev

56

a)

Veer

 

b)

Veeramasti

 

c)

Vir

57

 

Yeralu

58

a)

Yerkala

 

b)

Erakala

 

c)

Kaikadi

 

d)

Koragar

 

e)

Kormasetty

 

f)

Kunchi

 

g)

Korwari

 

h)

Yerukala

59

a)

Bailpatar

 

b)

Bailapatar

 

c)

Bilapatar

60

a)

Bajania

 

b)

Bajenia

61

a)

Balasanthoshi

62

 

Bazigar

63

 

Deria

64

a)

Bhardi

 

b)

Bhargi

65

a)

Chara

 

b)

Chhar

 

c)

Chhara

66

a)

Chapper Band(Muslim)

 

b)

Chapper Banda

67

 

Chitrakathijoshi

68

 

Darvesu

69

 

Dholi

70

a)

Durgamurga

 

b)

Burburcha

71

a)

Modikara

 

b)

Modikar

72

a)

Gondali

 

b)

Ghondali

 

c)

Gondaliga

 

d)

Gondhali

 

e)

Gondhalli

73

 

Vagri

74

a)

Javeri

 

b)

Jawari

75

 

Johari

76

a)

Kamatti

 

b)

Kaman

77

a)

Kanjari

 

b)

Kanjir

78

a)

Kalkari, Kelkari

 

b)

Khelkari

79

a)

Kolhati

 

b)

Kolhatigi

80

 

Masania Yogi

81

 

Full Mali

82

 

Saranta

83

a)

Sarordi

 

b)

Saroda

84

 

Vadi

85

 

Bedaru

86

a)

Golla

 

b)

Yadav

 

c)

Asthanagolla

 

d)

Yadava

 

e)

Adavigolla

 

f)

Gopala

 

g)

Gopali

 

h)

Gouli

 

i)

Gauli

 

j)

Gavali

 

k)

Gavli

 

l)

Anubaru

 

m)

Atanabaru

 

n)

Hanabar

 

o)

Kavadi

 

p)

Kolayan

 

q)

Konar

 

r)

Konnur

 

s)

Krishna Gavali

 

t)

Krishna Golla

 

u)

Maniyani

 

v)

Urali

 

w)

Telugu Gowda (Chickamagalur & Hassan Dists)

87

a)

Banjari

 

b)

Brinjari

 

c)

Vanjara

 

d)

Wanjari

 

e)

Lambaid

 

f)

Gore or Goria

88

a)

Bendar

 

b)

Berad

 

c)

Boya

 

d)

Naikamakkalu

 

e)

Naikwadi

 

f)

Palegar

 

g)

Remoshi

 

h)

Talawara/Talwar Boys

 

i)

Valmikimakkalu

 

j)

Vedan

 

k)

Parivara Nayaka

 

l)

Myasa Nayaka

 

m)

Urs Nayaka

 

n)

Byada

 

o)

Haranshikari

 

p)

Chigari Betagar

 

q)

Vaghri

 

r)

Wagiri

 

s)

Nirshikari

 

t)

Bargi

 

u)

Baori

 

v)

Phasachari

 

w)

Hirshikari

89

 

Daveri

90

a)

Garudi

 

b)

Garudiga

 

c)

Garadiga

91

 

Paradhis

92

a)

Girini waddar

 

b)

Tudug Woddar

 

c)

Kallu Vaddar

 

d)

Mannu Voddar

 

e)

Bhandi Voddar

93

a)

Bhoi

 

b)

Boyi

 

c)

Harikanthra

 

d)

Kharia

 

e)

Bovi

94

a)

Pinjara

 

b)

Pinjari

 

c)

Nadaf

 

d)

Ladaf

 

e)

Dudekula

 

f)

Mansoori

 

g)

Mansuri

95

 

S.C Converts to Christianity

Category-II(A)

1

a)

Agasa

 

b)

Chakala

 

c)

Dhobi

 

d)

Madivala

 

e)

Mannan

 

f)

Parit

 

g)

Rajaka

 

h)

Sakala

 

i)

Vannan

 

j)

Velluthedan

 

k)

Sakajavadu

2

 

Banna (Kodagu District)

3

a)

Devadiga

 

b)

Devali

 

c)

Moyili

 

d)

Padiar

 

e)

Seregara

 

f)

Servegar

 

g)

Sheregar

 

h)

Suplig

4

a)

Idiga

 

b)

Bandhari

 

c)

Belchad

 

d)

Billava

 

e)

Poojari

 

f)

Deevar

 

g)

Hala Kshatriya

 

h)

Desha Bhandari

 

i)

Devar

 

j)

Devaramakkalu/Divara Makkalu

 

k)

Ediga

 

l)

Eliga

 

m)

Ezhava

 

n)

Gamalla

 

o)

Goundla

 

p)

Halepaikaru

 

q)

Hale Paik

 

r)

Illavan

 

s)

Kalal

 

t)

Malayali Billava

 

u)

Nadar

 

v)

Namadhari

 

w)

Thiyan/Thiyya

 

x)

Iliga

 

y)

Goondla

 

z)

Tiyan/Thiyyan

5

 

Kodagu Heggade(Kodagu Dist)

6

a)

Kumbara

 

b)

Chakrasali

 

c)

Gunaga

 

d)

Ganagi

 

e)

Koyava

 

f)

Kula

 

g)

Kulala

 

h)

Kumbar

 

i)

Kumbard

 

j)

Kummara

 

k)

Kusavan

 

l)

Moolya

 

m)

Sajjan Kumbara

 

n)

Khumara

 

o)

Kumbhar

 

p)

Khumbhar

 

q)

Kulalar

7

a)

Kuruba

 

b)

Bharwad

 

c)

Dhanagar

 

d)

Goraya

 

e)

Halumatha

 

f)

Kurab

 

g)

Kuruban

 

h)

Kurumba

 

i)

Kurub

 

j)

Kurumban

8

a)

Nayinda

 

b)

Pariyala (Dakshina Kannada & Udupi)

 

c)

Ambattan

 

d)

Bajanthri

 

e)

Bandari

 

f)

Chouriya

 

g)

Hadapada

 

h)

Hajama

 

i)

Kavutian

 

j)

Kelasi

 

k)

Kshaurika

 

l)

Kshowrad

 

m)

Mahale

 

n)

Mangala

 

o)

Melagara

 

p)

Nadiga

 

q)

Naptiha

 

r)

Navalig

 

s)

Navi

 

t)

Nayanaja Kshatriya

 

u)

Nhavi

 

v)

Vajantri (Uttara Kannada District)

 

w)

Savitha

 

x)

Nayanaja Kshatri

 

y)

Nadig

 

z)

Kshowrik

 

aa)

Kshowrika

9

 

Buddhists

10

a)

Tigala

 

b)

Agni Vamsha Kshatriya

 

c)

Agnivanni

 

d)

Agnikula Kshatriya

 

e)

Dharmaraja Kapu

 

f)

Palli

 

g)

Shambhukula Kshatriya

 

h)

Thigala

 

i)

Vanniar

 

j)

Vannikula Kshatriya

 

k)

Tigler

 

l)

Kurovan

11

a)

Viswakarma

 

b)

Achari

 

c)

Akkasale

 

d)

Ausala

 

e)

Badigar

 

f)

Badiwadla

 

g)

Bailapatar

 

h)

Bailu Akkasali

 

i)

Balilu Kammara

 

j)

Bogara

 

k)

Chaptegar

 

l)

Charodi

 

m)

Konkani Achar

 

n)

Daivagnya Brahmin

 

o)

Gejjigara

 

p)

Kambar

 

q)

Kammalan

 

r)

Kammara

 

s)

Kamsala

 

t)

Kamsan

 

u)

Kanchagar

 

v)

Kanchora

 

w)

Kanchori

 

x)

Kanchugara

 

y)

Kansar

 

z)

Kasar

 

aa)

Luhar

 

ab)

Mesta

 

ac)

Panchal

 

ad)

Pattar

 

ae)

Silpi

 

af)

Sohagar

 

ag)

Sonar

 

ah)

Sony

 

ai)

Sutar

 

aj)

Tacehan

 

ak)

Viswa Brahmin

 

al)

Thattan

 

am)

Aksali

 

an)

Kamasal

 

ao)

Badagi

12

a)

Aghori

 

b)

Karakarmunda

13

 

Agnani

14

 

Ambalavasi

15

 

Anduran

16

a)

Atari

 

b)

Athari

17

 

Bahurupi

18

 

Bakadra

19

a)

Bathal

 

b)

Battal

 

c)

Batter

20

 

Bawtar

21

a)

Bhaat

 

b)

Bohret

22

 

Binapatta

23

 

Bingi

24

a)

Bagadi

 

b)

Bagaadi

 

c)

Bagdi

25

a)

Chaliyan

 

b)

Teruvan

 

c)

Challiya

26

 

Chamboti

27

 

Chambukutti

28

 

Mestha

29

 

Jingar

30

a)

Ghadi

 

b)

Gadiga

 

c)

Gunagi

31

a)

Ghadsi

 

b)

Ghadshi

32

 

Pingle

33

a)

Gosavi

 

b)

Gosain

34

a)

Gujar

 

b)

Guzar

35

a)

Gurava

 

b)

Gurou

36

a)

Gabbit

 

b)

Gapit

 

c)

Gaabit

 

d)

Daalija

37

 

Handevazir

38

 

Handervut

39

 

Honniyar

40

a)

Hoovadiga

 

b)

Hugar

 

c)

Hoogar

 

d)

Maalgar

 

e)

Mali

 

f)

Phool mali

 

g)

Phul mali

 

h)

Phulari

 

i)

Phoolari

 

j)

Jeer

41

 

Kadu Konkani

42

 

Karikudumbi

43

 

Karuva

44

a)

Khatik

 

b)

Katuka

 

c)

Katuga

45

 

Bogar

46

 

Kasbin

47

a)

Kolayiri

 

b)

Kolyiri

48

a)

Kanisan

 

b)

Balyaya (Dakshina Kannda & Udupi Dist)

 

c)

Kaniyar

 

d)

Kaniyaru

 

e)

Kaniya

 

f)

Kaniyan (Other than Kollegal Tq of Mysore Dist).

 

g)

Kanyan

49

 

Kutuma

50

 

Marta

51

a)

Marayan

 

b)

Maravan

52

 

Murrari

53

a)

Nadora

 

b)

Uppu Nadar/ Upa Nador

 

c)

Torke Nador

 

d)

Nador

 

e)

Nadavar

 

f)

Nadava

 

g)

Uppunador/Upa Nadavar

54

 

Nalki

55

 

Osthan

56

a)

Pandaram

 

b)

Pandar

 

c)

Pandara

57

 

Panaba

58

 

Pannekara Konkani

59

 

Patra

60

 

Pichati

61

 

Pullavan

62

a)

Rajapuri

 

b)

Rajpur

 

c)

Balavallikar

63

 

Saniyaar

64

 

Shanan

65

a)

Sudir

 

b)

Sudra

 

c)

Kulwadi Marati

66)

 

Sutsali

67)

 

Tachayiri

68)

 

Tilvi

69)

a)

Gavandi

 

b)

Govandi

70)

 

Vettuvan

71)

a)

Yeklar

 

b)

Yaklar

 

c)

Egalika

72

a)

Gatti / Gattiyavaru

 

b)

Poledava / Poladavaru

73

 

Gudigara

74

a)

Darji

 

b)

Bhavasar Kshatriya

 

c)

Chippi

 

d)

Chippiga

 

e)

Simpi

 

f)

Shimpi

 

g)

Sai

 

h)

Miral

 

i)

Rangari

 

j)

Rangrez

 

k)

Nilari

 

l)

Namdev

 

m)

Namdev Simpi

 

n)

Rangare

 

o)

Neelagar

75

a)

Devanga

 

b)

Devang

 

c)

Koshti

 

d)

Hutgar/Hutkar

 

e)

Jed

 

f)

Winkar

 

g)

Julohi

 

h)

Hulkar

 

i)

Hatagar

76

a)

Neygi

 

b)

Kuruhina Setty

 

c)

kurni

 

d)

Bill Magga

 

e)

Thogata / Thogataru / Thogatiga/ Thogataveera / Thogatagera / Thogataveera Kshatriya / Thogaja Pushpanjali

 

f)

Soniga

 

g)

Jam Khana

 

h)

Ayiri

 

i)

Avir

 

j)

Sale / Patta Sale

 

k)

Padma Sale / Padma Shali / Padma Sali

 

l)

Sale / Pattasali

 

m)

Kaikolan / Sengundhar

 

n)

Neikar

 

o)

Jadar

 

p)

Jandra

 

q)

Swakula Sali / Swakula Sale

77

a)

Pattegar

 

b)

Patvekari

 

c)

Pattegar

 

d)

Somavamsha Sahasrarjuna Kshatriya

78

a)

Ganiga

 

b)

Teli

 

c)

Gandla

 

d)

Vaniyan

 

e)

Jyothi Nagara / Jyothi Nagara Vysya

79

 

Amma Kodava

80

 

Anappan

81

 

Rajaput

82

a)

Andi

 

b)

Andipandaram

83

 

Baandhi

84

a)

Bolahallala

 

b)

Ballala

85

a)

Bhatial

 

b)

Bhattia

86

 

Chakkan

87

 

Dogra

88

 

Gulli

89

 

Hindu Sadru / Sadaru / Sadumata / Sadkula / Sadar / Sadu Gowda / Sadu Gowdar/ Sadara / Sadari / Sadara Gowda

90

a)

Jetti / Jatti

 

b)

Mallaru Malla Kshatriya

 

c)

Mushtiga

91

A

Kalavanthi

 

B

Bhogam / Teluga

92

A

Kanakan

 

B

Kanakar

 

C

Karunika

93

a)

Kotegara

 

b)

Koteyar

 

c)

Kothati

 

d)

Kottegara

 

e)

Kotteyara

 

f)

Kumara Kshatriya

 

g)

Kumara Panth / komarpant / Komarpaik

 

h)

Rama Kshatriya

 

i)

Rama Raj Kshatriya

 

j)

Serugara (North Kanara)

 

k)

Servgar (South Kanara)

 

l)

Kote Kshatriya

94

 

Kshatriya / Kshatri

95

 

Malawa

96

 

Maleya

97

 

Aryan

98

a)

Raju Kshatriya

 

b)

Raju – Raju

 

c)

Rajuwar / Rajavar / Rachevar

99

 

Somavamsha Kshatriya

100

 

Stanika

101

a)

Tulu

 

b)

Tuluva

102

 

Ushtama (Dharwar, Belgaum, Bijapur, Gadag Dist)

 

 

 

CATEGORY – II (B)

 

Name of the Caste

1.Muslim

Category-III(A)

Sl.no.

 

Name of the caste

1

a)

Vokkaliga

 

b)

Vakkaliga

 

c)

Sarpa Vokkaliga

 

d)

Hallikar Vokkaliga

 

e)

Namdhari Vokkaliga

 

f)

Gangadkar Vokkaliga

 

g)

Das Vokkaliga

 

h)

Reddy Vokkaliga

 

i)

Marasu Vokkaliga

 

j)

Reddy

 

k)

Hallikar

 

l)

Kunchitiga

 

m)

Gouda/Gowda

 

n)

Kapu

 

o)

Heggade

 

p)

Kamma

 

q)

Reddy

 

r)

Gownder

 

s)

Namadhari Gowda

 

t)

Uppina Kolaga / Uttama Kolaga

2

 

Kodagaru

3

a)

Balija

 

b)

Balajiga / Banajiga / Gowda Banajiga

 

c)

Naidu

 

d)

Telaga Balija / Telaga Banajiga

 

e)

Setty Balija / Setty Banajiga / Banajiga Setty

 

f)

Dasara Balija / Dasara Balajiga / Dasara Banajiga / Dasa Banajiga

 

g)

Kasban

 

h)

Munnur / Munnar / Munnur Kapu

 

i)

Balegara / Bale Banajiga / Bale Balajiga / Bale Chetty / Banagara

 

j)

Reddy (Balija )

 

k)

Janappan

 

l)

Uppar (Balija)

 

m)

Tuleru (Balija)

 

Category – iii (B)

Sl.no.

 

Name of the caste

1

a)

Veerashaiva Lingayath

 

b)

Lingayath Sub-groups of Helava, Ambiga, Bhoyi, Gangamatha, Sunagara, Agasa, Madivala, Kumbara, Kuruba, Bajanthri, Bandari, Hadapada, Kshaurika, Navalig, Navi, Akkasale, Badigar, Kammera, Kamsala, Panchal, Medara, Uppara, Gowli

2

a)

Maratha, Marata

 

b)

Are Kshatri, Are Maratha, Arya Maratha

 

c)

Arya, Aryaru

 

d)

Konkan Maratha

 

e)

Kshatriya Maratha

 

f)

Kulavadi

3

 

Christian

4

a)

Bunt / Bant

 

b)

Parivara Bant

5

 

Jains (Digambaras)

6

a)

Satani

 

b)

Chattada Srivaishnava / Chattada Vaishnava / Sattada Vaishnava / Sattada Srivasihnava

 

c)

Kadri Vaishnava

 

d)

Sameraya

 

e)

Sattadaval

 

f)

Sattadavan

 

g)

Vaishnava

   

Annexure-II to G.O. No.SWD 225 BCA 2000 dated 30th March 2002

New comprehensive creamy layer

 

Under Article 15(4) and 16(4) of the Constitution of India, the following persons shall not be eligible for reservation of seats of posts categorized under IIA, IIB, IIIA, and IIIB.

 

NOTE:

  1.      This rule will not apply to direct recruitments to posts which insist on a prescribed period of service in a lower post or experience in a post, profession or occupation as a qualification or eligibility.

2.      This rule applies to son(s) or daughter (s) of the persons specified below;

 

  1. a) President of India

b)     Vice President of India

c)      All functionaries holding cabinet rank in Government of India or Govt. of any State or Union Territory

d)     Chairmen of Council of states and the State Legislative Councils

e)      Governors of States

f)       Speakers of Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies

g)      Judges of Supreme Court and High Courts

h)      Chairmen of Public Service Commission

i)        Attorney General of India

j)       Advocate General

k)     Chief Election Commissioner

l)        Comptroller and Auditor General of India

m)    Members of Parliament atleast for a period of 5 years – during the period of their office.

n)      Members of State Legislatures atleast for a period of 5 years – during the period of their office.

  1. The candidate and either of whose Parents/Guardian is a Group-A or Group-B officer in the services of the Govt or holds an equvivalent post in public sector undertaking or an employee of a private industry / institution and draws a salary which is not less than that a Group-B officer (Pay scale Rs.6000-11200)
  2. The candidates and his/her father’s mother’s/guardian Gross annual income exceeds Rs.2.00 lakhs
  3. The candidate and his/her father, mother /guardian holding 10 units of Agricultural land as specified in the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961 and such of those holding more than 20 acres of plantation land.

 

 

About Us Educational Schemes Training Schemes Development scheme Guidance Bureau

Latest News

KREIS Devraj URS Inst. KBCDBC Society Institutions Application Forms Home